Bradford County, PA Local Tax Rates 2026: Every Municipality’s EIT and LST
The 2026 earned income tax and local services tax of every municipality and school district in Bradford County, Pennsylvania, with PSD codes.

Bradford County at a glance
Resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 1.56%, in 6 pairs
- Lowest and most common
- 1%, in 23 of the 51 pairs
- Other rates
- 1.5% in 3 pairs, 1.44% in 10 pairs and 1.24% in 9 pairs
Non-resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 1%, in 15 pairs
- Lowest and most common
- 0%, in 35 of the 51 pairs
- Other rates
- 0.5% in 1 pair
Local services tax a year
- Highest
- $52, in 9 pairs
- Lowest and most common
- none, in 42 of the 51 pairs
51 municipality and school district pairs: 51 municipalities, served by 7 school districts.
Every municipality and school district
| Municipality | School districtand PSD code | Resident ratemunicipal + school | Non-resident rate | Local services taxa year, and who is exempt | Paycheck calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alba Borough | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080601 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Albany Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080701 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| Armenia Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080602 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Asylum Township | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080501 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 0% | none | |
| Athens Borough | Athens Area School DistrictPSD 080101 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Athens Township | Athens Area School DistrictPSD 080102 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Burlington Borough | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080603 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Burlington Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080604 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Canton Borough | Canton Area School DistrictPSD 080201 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Canton Township | Canton Area School DistrictPSD 080202 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Columbia Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080605 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Franklin Township | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080502 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 0% | none | |
| Granville Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080606 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Herrick Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080702 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| Leraysville Borough | Northeast Bradford School DistrictPSD 080301 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Leroy Township | Canton Area School DistrictPSD 080203 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Litchfield Township | Sayre Area School DistrictPSD 080401 | 1.5%0.5% + 1% | 0% | none | |
| Monroe Borough | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080503 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 0% | none | |
| Monroe Township | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080504 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 1% | none | |
| New Albany Borough | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080703 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| North Towanda Township | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080505 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Orwell Township | Northeast Bradford School DistrictPSD 080302 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | none | |
| Overton Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080704 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| Pike Township | Northeast Bradford School DistrictPSD 080303 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Ridgebury Township | Athens Area School DistrictPSD 080103 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | none | |
| Rome Borough | Northeast Bradford School DistrictPSD 080304 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Rome Township | Northeast Bradford School DistrictPSD 080305 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Sayre Borough | Sayre Area School DistrictPSD 080402 | 1.5%0.5% + 1% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Sheshequin Township | Athens Area School DistrictPSD 080104 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 0% | none | |
| Smithfield Township | Athens Area School DistrictPSD 080105 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | none | |
| South Creek Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080607 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| South Waverly Borough | Sayre Area School DistrictPSD 080403 | 1.5%0.5% + 1% | 1% | none | |
| Springfield Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080608 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Standing Stone Township | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080506 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 1% | none | |
| Stevens Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080705 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| Sylvania Borough | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080609 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Terry Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080706 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| Towanda Borough | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080507 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Towanda Township | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080508 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 0% | none | |
| Troy Borough | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080610 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Troy Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080611 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Tuscarora Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080707 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| Ulster Township | Athens Area School DistrictPSD 080106 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | none | |
| Warren Township | Northeast Bradford School DistrictPSD 080306 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Wells Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080612 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| West Burlington Township | Troy Area School DistrictPSD 080613 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Wilmot Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080708 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | none | |
| Windham Township | Northeast Bradford School DistrictPSD 080307 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Wyalusing Borough | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080709 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Wyalusing Township | Wyalusing Area School DistrictPSD 080710 | 1.44%0.5% + 0.94% | 0% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Wysox Township | Towanda Area School DistrictPSD 080509 | 1.24%0.5% + 0.74% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 |
Download this table (CSV, opens in Excel)
Your employer withholds the higher of the resident rate where you live and the non-resident rate where you work (DCED; Philadelphia has its own rules), and the local services tax where you work. “Work it out” opens the paycheck calculator for someone who lives and works in that place: change either box there. To find the PSD code of a street address, use DCED’s Address Search.
The rows are DCED’s register as published, last updated by DCED on September 17, 2026; the counts and the most common, highest and lowest rates are worked out from them by this site. Source: EIT / PIT / LST Tax Registers (Real-Time), Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development. Checked October 28, 2026.
More calculators and guides
- Paycheck calculatorSalary to take-home pay after federal, Pennsylvania and local taxes
- Hourly paycheck calculatorHourly pay with overtime, and the overtime deduction on your W-4
- Bonus tax calculatorWhat a bonus comes to after federal, state and local taxes
- Local tax ratesEarned income tax and local services tax of every municipality
- Take-home pay tableTake-home pay for salaries from $20,000 to $300,000
- Philadelphia wage taxWho pays it, the rates from July 2026, and working from home
- Pennsylvania local taxes, explainedAct 32, PSD codes, the higher-rate rule and the $52 tax