Columbia County, PA Local Tax Rates 2026: Every Municipality’s EIT and LST
The 2026 earned income tax and local services tax of every municipality and school district in Columbia County, Pennsylvania, with PSD codes.

Columbia County at a glance
Resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 2%, in 6 pairs
- Most common
- 1.55%, in 7 of the 34 pairs
- Lowest
- 1%, in 5 pairs
- Other rates
- 1.7% in 4 pairs, 1.6% in 6 pairs and 1.56% in 6 pairs
Non-resident earned income tax
- Highest and most common
- 1%, in 26 of the 34 pairs
- Lowest
- 0%, Conyngham Township, Stillwater Borough and Sugarloaf Township
- Other rates
- 0.5% in 5 pairs
Local services tax a year
- Highest and tied for most common
- $52, in 14 of the 34 pairs
- Lowest and tied for most common
- none, in 14 of the 34 pairs
- Other amounts
- $10 in 6 pairs
34 municipality and school district pairs: 33 municipalities, served by 8 school districts. Catawissa Township is split between school districts, with a row for each part.
Every municipality and school district
| Municipality | School districtand PSD code | Resident ratemunicipal + school | Non-resident rate | Local services taxa year, and who is exempt | Paycheck calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Township | Bloomsburg Area School DistrictPSD 190301 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Benton Borough | Benton Area School DistrictPSD 190101 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Benton Township | Benton Area School DistrictPSD 190102 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | none | |
| Berwick Borough | Berwick Area School DistrictPSD 190201 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Bloomsburg Town | Bloomsburg Area School DistrictPSD 190302 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Briar Creek Borough | Berwick Area School DistrictPSD 190202 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Briar Creek Township | Berwick Area School DistrictPSD 190203 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Catawissa Borough | Southern Columbia Area School DistrictPSD 190601 | 2%0.5% + 1.5% | 1% | $10$10 municipal, no exemption | |
| Catawissa Township | Bloomsburg Area School DistrictPSD 190303 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Catawissa Township | Southern Columbia Area School DistrictPSD 190602 | 2%0.5% + 1.5% | 1% | none | |
| Centralia Borough | Mount Carmel Area School DistrictPSD 490301 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | $10$5 municipal, no exemption$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Cleveland Township | Southern Columbia Area School DistrictPSD 190603 | 2%0.5% + 1.5% | 1% | none | |
| Conyngham Township | North Schuylkill School DistrictPSD 540401 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Fishing Creek Township | Benton Area School DistrictPSD 190103 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | none | |
| Franklin Township | Southern Columbia Area School DistrictPSD 190604 | 2%0.5% + 1.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Greenwood Township | Millville Area School DistrictPSD 190501 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Hemlock Township | Bloomsburg Area School DistrictPSD 190304 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Jackson Township | Benton Area School DistrictPSD 190104 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | none | |
| Locust Township | Southern Columbia Area School DistrictPSD 190605 | 2%0.5% + 1.5% | 1% | none | |
| Madison Township | Millville Area School DistrictPSD 190502 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 0.5% | none | |
| Main Township | Bloomsburg Area School DistrictPSD 190305 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Mifflin Township | Central Columbia School DistrictPSD 190401 | 1.55%0.5% + 1.05% | 1% | none | |
| Millville Borough | Millville Area School DistrictPSD 190503 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Montour Township | Bloomsburg Area School DistrictPSD 190306 | 1.56%0.5% + 1.06% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Mount Pleasant Township | Central Columbia School DistrictPSD 190402 | 1.55%0.5% + 1.05% | 1% | none | |
| North Centre Township | Central Columbia School DistrictPSD 190403 | 1.55%0.5% + 1.05% | 1% | none | |
| Orange Township | Central Columbia School DistrictPSD 190404 | 1.55%0.5% + 1.05% | 1% | none | |
| Orangeville Borough | Central Columbia School DistrictPSD 190405 | 1.55%0.5% + 1.05% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Pine Township | Millville Area School DistrictPSD 190504 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 0.5% | none | |
| Roaring Creek Township | Southern Columbia Area School DistrictPSD 190606 | 2%0.5% + 1.5% | 0.5% | none | |
| Scott Township | Central Columbia School DistrictPSD 190406 | 1.55%0.5% + 1.05% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| South Centre Township | Central Columbia School DistrictPSD 190407 | 1.55%0.5% + 1.05% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Stillwater Borough | Benton Area School DistrictPSD 190105 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 0% | $10$10 municipal, no exemption | |
| Sugarloaf Township | Benton Area School DistrictPSD 190106 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 0% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 |
Download this table (CSV, opens in Excel)
Your employer withholds the higher of the resident rate where you live and the non-resident rate where you work (DCED; Philadelphia has its own rules), and the local services tax where you work. “Work it out” opens the paycheck calculator for someone who lives and works in that place: change either box there. To find the PSD code of a street address, use DCED’s Address Search.
The rows are DCED’s register as published, last updated by DCED on September 17, 2026; the counts and the most common, highest and lowest rates are worked out from them by this site. Source: EIT / PIT / LST Tax Registers (Real-Time), Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development. Checked October 28, 2026.
More calculators and guides
- Paycheck calculatorSalary to take-home pay after federal, Pennsylvania and local taxes
- Hourly paycheck calculatorHourly pay with overtime, and the overtime deduction on your W-4
- Bonus tax calculatorWhat a bonus comes to after federal, state and local taxes
- Local tax ratesEarned income tax and local services tax of every municipality
- Take-home pay tableTake-home pay for salaries from $20,000 to $300,000
- Philadelphia wage taxWho pays it, the rates from July 2026, and working from home
- Pennsylvania local taxes, explainedAct 32, PSD codes, the higher-rate rule and the $52 tax