Cumberland County, PA Local Tax Rates 2026: Every Municipality’s EIT and LST
The 2026 earned income tax and local services tax of every municipality and school district in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, with PSD codes.

Cumberland County at a glance
Resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 3.15%, Newville Borough
- Tied for most common
- 1.65%, in 9 of the 34 pairs
- Tied for most common
- 1.6%, in 9 of the 34 pairs
- Lowest
- 1.4%, in 5 pairs
- Other rates
- 5 rates from 1.45% to 2%, in 10 pairs
Non-resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 2.5%, Newville Borough
- Most common
- 1%, in 25 of the 34 pairs
- Lowest
- 0%, Hopewell Township, North Newton Township, Southampton Township and Upper Frankford Township
- Other rates
- 0.5% in 4 pairs
Local services tax a year
- Highest and most common
- $52, in 24 of the 34 pairs
- Lowest
- $10, in 10 pairs
34 municipality and school district pairs: 33 municipalities, served by 9 school districts. Lower Allen Township is split between school districts, with a row for each part. Shippensburg Borough is also in Franklin County.
Every municipality and school district
| Municipality | School districtand PSD code | Resident ratemunicipal + school | Non-resident rate | Local services taxa year, and who is exempt | Paycheck calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Hill Borough | Camp Hill School DistrictPSD 210201 | 2%0.5% + 1.5% | 1% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Carlisle Borough | Carlisle Area School DistrictPSD 210301 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Cooke Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210101 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Dickinson Township | Carlisle Area School DistrictPSD 210302 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| East Pennsboro Township | East Pennsboro Area School DistrictPSD 210501 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Hampden Township | Cumberland Valley School DistrictPSD 210401 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Hopewell Township | Shippensburg Area School DistrictPSD 210701 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 0% | $10$5 municipal, no exemption$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Lemoyne Borough | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210901 | 1.45%0.5% + 0.95% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Lower Allen Township | Mechanicsburg Area School DistrictPSD 210604 | 1.8%0.6% + 1.2% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Lower Allen Township | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210902 | 1.55%0.6% + 0.95% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Lower Frankford Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210102 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Lower Mifflin Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210103 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Mechanicsburg Borough | Mechanicsburg Area School DistrictPSD 210601 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Middlesex Township | Cumberland Valley School DistrictPSD 210402 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Monroe Township | Cumberland Valley School DistrictPSD 210403 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Mount Holly Springs Borough | Carlisle Area School DistrictPSD 210303 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| New Cumberland Borough | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210903 | 1.45%0.5% + 0.95% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Newburg Borough | Shippensburg Area School DistrictPSD 210702 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 0.5% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Newville Borough | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210104 | 3.15%2% + 1.15% | 2.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| North Middleton Township | Carlisle Area School DistrictPSD 210304 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| North Newton Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210105 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 0% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Penn Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210106 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Shippensburg BoroughAlso in Franklin County | Shippensburg Area School DistrictPSD 210703 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Shippensburg Township | Shippensburg Area School DistrictPSD 210704 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Shiremanstown Borough | Mechanicsburg Area School DistrictPSD 210602 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Silver Spring Township | Cumberland Valley School DistrictPSD 210404 | 1.7%0.6% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| South Middleton Township | South Middleton School DistrictPSD 210801 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| South Newton Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210107 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Southampton Township | Shippensburg Area School DistrictPSD 210705 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 0% | $10$5 municipal, no exemption$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Upper Allen Township | Mechanicsburg Area School DistrictPSD 210603 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Upper Frankford Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210108 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 0% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Upper Mifflin Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210109 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| West Pennsboro Township | Big Spring School DistrictPSD 210110 | 1.65%0.5% + 1.15% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Wormleysburg Borough | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210904 | 1.45%0.5% + 0.95% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 |
Download this table (CSV, opens in Excel)
Your employer withholds the higher of the resident rate where you live and the non-resident rate where you work (DCED; Philadelphia has its own rules), and the local services tax where you work. “Work it out” opens the paycheck calculator for someone who lives and works in that place: change either box there. To find the PSD code of a street address, use DCED’s Address Search.
The rows are DCED’s register as published, last updated by DCED on September 17, 2026; the counts and the most common, highest and lowest rates are worked out from them by this site. Source: EIT / PIT / LST Tax Registers (Real-Time), Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development. Checked October 28, 2026.
More calculators and guides
- Paycheck calculatorSalary to take-home pay after federal, Pennsylvania and local taxes
- Hourly paycheck calculatorHourly pay with overtime, and the overtime deduction on your W-4
- Bonus tax calculatorWhat a bonus comes to after federal, state and local taxes
- Local tax ratesEarned income tax and local services tax of every municipality
- Take-home pay tableTake-home pay for salaries from $20,000 to $300,000
- Philadelphia wage taxWho pays it, the rates from July 2026, and working from home
- Pennsylvania local taxes, explainedAct 32, PSD codes, the higher-rate rule and the $52 tax