Indiana County, PA Local Tax Rates 2026: Every Municipality’s EIT and LST
The 2026 earned income tax and local services tax of every municipality and school district in Indiana County, Pennsylvania, with PSD codes.

Indiana County at a glance
Resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 1.4%, Center Township and Homer City Borough
- Most common
- 1.35%, in 15 of the 41 pairs
- Lowest
- 1%, in 8 pairs
- Other rates
- 1.26% in 1 pair, 1.25% in 12 pairs and 1.2% in 3 pairs
Non-resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 1%, in 11 pairs
- Most common
- 0.5%, in 22 of the 41 pairs
- Lowest
- 0%, in 8 pairs
Local services tax a year
- Highest and most common
- $52, in 18 of the 41 pairs
- Lowest
- none, in 13 pairs
- Other amounts
- $10 in 10 pairs
41 municipality and school district pairs: 38 municipalities, served by 11 school districts. Black Lick Township, Canoe Township and Young Township are split between school districts, with a row for each part.
Every municipality and school district
| Municipality | School districtand PSD code | Resident ratemunicipal + school | Non-resident rate | Local services taxa year, and who is exempt | Paycheck calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armagh Borough | United School DistrictPSD 320701 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0% | $10$5 municipal, no exemption$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Armstrong Township | Indiana Area School DistrictPSD 320301 | 1.26%0.51% + 0.75% | 1% | $10$10 municipal, exempt under $1,000 | |
| Banks Township | Punxsutawney Area School DistrictPSD 330301 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Black Lick Township | Apollo-Ridge School DistrictPSD 030105 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Black Lick Township | River Valley School DistrictPSD 320101 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Blairsville Borough | River Valley School DistrictPSD 320102 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Brush Valley Township | United School DistrictPSD 320702 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | $10$5 municipal, exempt under $2,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Buffington Township | United School DistrictPSD 320703 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Burrell Township | River Valley School DistrictPSD 320103 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Canoe Township | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320401 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 1% | none | |
| Canoe Township | Punxsutawney Area School DistrictPSD 330302 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Center Township | Homer-Center School DistrictPSD 320201 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 1% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Cherry Tree Borough | Harmony Area School DistrictPSD 170504 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Cherryhill Township | Penns Manor Area School DistrictPSD 320501 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0.5% | none | |
| Clymer Borough | Penns Manor Area School DistrictPSD 320502 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Conemaugh Township | River Valley School DistrictPSD 320104 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Creekside Borough | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320402 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0% | none | |
| East Mahoning Township | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320403 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| East Wheatfield Township | United School DistrictPSD 320704 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Ernest Borough | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320404 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | none | |
| Glen Campbell Borough | Purchase Line School DistrictPSD 320606 | 1.2%0.5% + 0.7% | 0.5% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Grant Township | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320405 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | none | |
| Green Township | Purchase Line School DistrictPSD 320607 | 1.2%0.5% + 0.7% | 1% | $10$5 municipal, no exemption$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Homer City Borough | Homer-Center School DistrictPSD 320202 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Indiana Borough | Indiana Area School DistrictPSD 320302 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Marion Center Borough | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320406 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Montgomery Township | Purchase Line School DistrictPSD 320608 | 1.2%0.5% + 0.7% | 0% | $10$5 municipal, no exemption$5 school district, no exemption | |
| North Mahoning Township | Punxsutawney Area School DistrictPSD 330303 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Pine Township | Penns Manor Area School DistrictPSD 320503 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0% | $10$10 municipal, no exemption | |
| Plumville Borough | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320407 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | none | |
| Rayne Township | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320408 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Saltsburg Borough | River Valley School DistrictPSD 320105 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $10$5 municipal, no exemption$5 school district, no exemption | |
| Shelocta Borough | Indiana Area School DistrictPSD 320303 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0% | none | |
| Smicksburg Borough | Armstrong School DistrictPSD 030229 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 municipal, no exemption | |
| South Mahoning Township | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320409 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0.5% | none | |
| Washington Township | Marion Center Area School DistrictPSD 320410 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0% | none | |
| West Mahoning Township | Armstrong School DistrictPSD 030230 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | none | |
| West Wheatfield Township | United School DistrictPSD 320705 | 1.35%0.5% + 0.85% | 0% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption | |
| White Township | Indiana Area School DistrictPSD 320304 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0.5% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Young Township | Apollo-Ridge School DistrictPSD 030104 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Young Township | River Valley School DistrictPSD 320106 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0.5% | $52$47 municipal, exempt under $12,000$5 school district, no exemption |
Download this table (CSV, opens in Excel)
Your employer withholds the higher of the resident rate where you live and the non-resident rate where you work (DCED; Philadelphia has its own rules), and the local services tax where you work. “Work it out” opens the paycheck calculator for someone who lives and works in that place: change either box there. To find the PSD code of a street address, use DCED’s Address Search.
The rows are DCED’s register as published, last updated by DCED on September 17, 2026; the counts and the most common, highest and lowest rates are worked out from them by this site. Source: EIT / PIT / LST Tax Registers (Real-Time), Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development. Checked October 28, 2026.
More calculators and guides
- Paycheck calculatorSalary to take-home pay after federal, Pennsylvania and local taxes
- Hourly paycheck calculatorHourly pay with overtime, and the overtime deduction on your W-4
- Bonus tax calculatorWhat a bonus comes to after federal, state and local taxes
- Local tax ratesEarned income tax and local services tax of every municipality
- Take-home pay tableTake-home pay for salaries from $20,000 to $300,000
- Philadelphia wage taxWho pays it, the rates from July 2026, and working from home
- Pennsylvania local taxes, explainedAct 32, PSD codes, the higher-rate rule and the $52 tax