Perry County, PA Local Tax Rates 2026: Every Municipality’s EIT and LST
The 2026 earned income tax and local services tax of every municipality and school district in Perry County, Pennsylvania, with PSD codes.

Perry County at a glance
Resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 1.8%, in 7 pairs
- Most common
- 1.7%, in 12 of the 31 pairs
- Lowest
- 1%, Toboyne Township (Fannett-Metal School District)
- Other rates
- 1.75% in 5 pairs and 1.6% in 6 pairs
Non-resident earned income tax
- Highest and most common
- 1%, in 26 of the 31 pairs
- Lowest
- 0%, Buffalo Township, Miller Township, Tyrone Township and Wheatfield Township
- Other rates
- 0.5% in 1 pair
Local services tax a year
- Highest
- $52, in 7 pairs
- Lowest and most common
- none, in 23 of the 31 pairs
- Other amounts
- $10 in 1 pair
31 municipality and school district pairs: 30 municipalities, served by 5 school districts. Toboyne Township is split between school districts, with a row for each part.
Every municipality and school district
| Municipality | School districtand PSD code | Resident ratemunicipal + school | Non-resident rate | Local services taxa year, and who is exempt | Paycheck calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blain Borough | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500401 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Bloomfield Borough | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500402 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Buffalo Township | Newport School DistrictPSD 500201 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 0% | none | |
| Carroll Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500403 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Centre Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500404 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Duncannon Borough | Susquenita School DistrictPSD 500302 | 1.8%0.5% + 1.3% | 1% | none | |
| Greenwood Township | Greenwood School DistrictPSD 500102 | 1.75%0.5% + 1.25% | 1% | none | |
| Howe Township | Newport School DistrictPSD 500202 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Jackson Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500405 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Juniata Township | Newport School DistrictPSD 500203 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | none | |
| Landisburg Borough | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500406 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Liverpool Borough | Greenwood School DistrictPSD 500103 | 1.75%0.5% + 1.25% | 1% | none | |
| Liverpool Township | Greenwood School DistrictPSD 500104 | 1.75%0.5% + 1.25% | 1% | none | |
| Marysville Borough | Susquenita School DistrictPSD 500303 | 1.8%0.5% + 1.3% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Miller Township | Newport School DistrictPSD 500204 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 0% | none | |
| Millerstown Borough | Greenwood School DistrictPSD 500105 | 1.75%0.5% + 1.25% | 1% | none | |
| New Buffalo Borough | Susquenita School DistrictPSD 500304 | 1.8%0.5% + 1.3% | 1% | none | |
| Newport Borough | Newport School DistrictPSD 500205 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 0.5% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Northeast Madison Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500407 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Oliver Township | Newport School DistrictPSD 500206 | 1.6%0.5% + 1.1% | 1% | none | |
| Penn Township | Susquenita School DistrictPSD 500305 | 1.8%0.5% + 1.3% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Rye Township | Susquenita School DistrictPSD 500306 | 1.8%0.5% + 1.3% | 1% | none | |
| Saville Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500408 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Southwest Madison Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500409 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Spring Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500410 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Toboyne Township | Fannett-Metal School DistrictPSD 280203 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Toboyne Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500411 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 1% | none | |
| Tuscarora Township | Greenwood School DistrictPSD 500106 | 1.75%0.5% + 1.25% | 1% | none | |
| Tyrone Township | West Perry School DistrictPSD 500412 | 1.7%0.5% + 1.2% | 0% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Watts Township | Susquenita School DistrictPSD 500307 | 1.8%0.5% + 1.3% | 1% | $10$10 municipal, no exemption | |
| Wheatfield Township | Susquenita School DistrictPSD 500308 | 1.8%0.5% + 1.3% | 0% | none |
Download this table (CSV, opens in Excel)
Your employer withholds the higher of the resident rate where you live and the non-resident rate where you work (DCED; Philadelphia has its own rules), and the local services tax where you work. “Work it out” opens the paycheck calculator for someone who lives and works in that place: change either box there. To find the PSD code of a street address, use DCED’s Address Search.
The rows are DCED’s register as published, last updated by DCED on September 17, 2026; the counts and the most common, highest and lowest rates are worked out from them by this site. Source: EIT / PIT / LST Tax Registers (Real-Time), Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development. Checked October 28, 2026.
More calculators and guides
- Paycheck calculatorSalary to take-home pay after federal, Pennsylvania and local taxes
- Hourly paycheck calculatorHourly pay with overtime, and the overtime deduction on your W-4
- Bonus tax calculatorWhat a bonus comes to after federal, state and local taxes
- Local tax ratesEarned income tax and local services tax of every municipality
- Take-home pay tableTake-home pay for salaries from $20,000 to $300,000
- Philadelphia wage taxWho pays it, the rates from July 2026, and working from home
- Pennsylvania local taxes, explainedAct 32, PSD codes, the higher-rate rule and the $52 tax