York County, PA Local Tax Rates 2026: Every Municipality’s EIT and LST
The 2026 earned income tax and local services tax of every municipality and school district in York County, Pennsylvania, with PSD codes.

York County at a glance
Resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 1.45%, Fairview Township, Goldsboro Borough, Lewisberry Borough and Newberry Township (West Shore School District)
- Lowest and most common
- 1%, in 53 of the 74 pairs
- Other rates
- 1.4% in 2 pairs, 1.3% in 6 pairs and 1.25% in 9 pairs
Non-resident earned income tax
- Highest
- 1.25%, York City
- Most common
- 1%, in 67 of the 74 pairs
- Lowest
- 0%, Heidelberg Township and Yorkana Borough
- Other rates
- 0.5% in 4 pairs
Local services tax a year
- Highest and most common
- $52, in 37 of the 74 pairs
- Lowest
- none, in 27 pairs
- Other amounts
- $20 in 1 pair and $10 in 9 pairs
74 municipality and school district pairs: 72 municipalities, served by 16 school districts. Newberry Township and Springettsbury Township are split between school districts, with a row for each part.
Every municipality and school district
| Municipality | School districtand PSD code | Resident ratemunicipal + school | Non-resident rate | Local services taxa year, and who is exempt | Paycheck calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Township | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670701 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Chanceford Township | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670801 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Codorus Township | Southern York County School DistrictPSD 671101 | 1.3%0.5% + 0.8% | 1% | none | |
| Conewago Township | Northeastern York County School DistrictPSD 670601 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Cross Roads Borough | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670901 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Dallastown Borough | Dallastown Area School DistrictPSD 670201 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 municipal, no exemption | |
| Delta Borough | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670902 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Dillsburg Borough | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670702 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Dover Borough | Dover Area School DistrictPSD 670301 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Dover Township | Dover Area School DistrictPSD 670302 | 1.4%0.5% + 0.9% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| East Hopewell Township | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670903 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | $10$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| East Manchester Township | Northeastern York County School DistrictPSD 670602 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| East Prospect Borough | Eastern York School DistrictPSD 670401 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Fairview Township | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210905 | 1.45%0.5% + 0.95% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Fawn Grove Borough | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670904 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Fawn Township | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670905 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Felton Borough | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670802 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Franklin Township | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670703 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Franklintown Borough | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670704 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 0.5% | none | |
| Glen Rock Borough | Southern York County School DistrictPSD 671102 | 1.3%0.5% + 0.8% | 1% | $20$20 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Goldsboro Borough | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210906 | 1.45%0.5% + 0.95% | 1% | none | |
| Hallam Borough | Eastern York School DistrictPSD 670402 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Hanover Borough | Hanover Public School DistrictPSD 670501 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Heidelberg Township | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671201 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | none | |
| Hellam Township | Eastern York School DistrictPSD 670403 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Hopewell Township | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670906 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Jackson Township | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671202 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Jacobus Borough | Dallastown Area School DistrictPSD 670202 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Jefferson Borough | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671203 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Lewisberry Borough | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210907 | 1.45%0.5% + 0.95% | 0.5% | none | |
| Loganville Borough | Dallastown Area School DistrictPSD 670203 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Lower Chanceford Township | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670803 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Lower Windsor Township | Eastern York School DistrictPSD 670404 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Manchester Borough | Northeastern York County School DistrictPSD 670603 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Manchester Township | Central York School DistrictPSD 670101 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Manheim Township | South Western School DistrictPSD 671001 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Monaghan Township | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670705 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | none | |
| Mount Wolf Borough | Northeastern York County School DistrictPSD 670604 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| New Freedom Borough | Southern York County School DistrictPSD 671103 | 1.3%0.5% + 0.8% | 1% | none | |
| New Salem Borough | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671204 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Newberry Township | Northeastern York County School DistrictPSD 670605 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Newberry Township | West Shore School DistrictPSD 210908 | 1.45%0.5% + 0.95% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| North Codorus Township | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671205 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| North Hopewell Township | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670804 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| North York Borough | Central York School DistrictPSD 670102 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0.5% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Paradise Township | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671206 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Peach Bottom Township | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670907 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Penn Township | South Western School DistrictPSD 671002 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Railroad Borough | Southern York County School DistrictPSD 671104 | 1.3%0.5% + 0.8% | 1% | none | |
| Red Lion Borough | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670805 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Seven Valleys Borough | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671207 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Shrewsbury Borough | Southern York County School DistrictPSD 671105 | 1.3%0.5% + 0.8% | 1% | none | |
| Shrewsbury Township | Southern York County School DistrictPSD 671106 | 1.3%0.5% + 0.8% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Spring Garden Township | York Suburban School DistrictPSD 671501 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Spring Grove Borough | Spring Grove Area School DistrictPSD 671208 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Springettsbury Township | Central York School DistrictPSD 670103 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Springettsbury Township | York Suburban School DistrictPSD 671502 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Springfield Township | Dallastown Area School DistrictPSD 670204 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Stewartstown Borough | South Eastern School DistrictPSD 670908 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $10$10 school district, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Warrington Township | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670706 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Washington Township | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670708 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | none | |
| Wellsville Borough | Northern York County School DistrictPSD 670707 | 1.25%0.5% + 0.75% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| West Manchester Township | West York Area School DistrictPSD 671301 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| West Manheim Township | South Western School DistrictPSD 671003 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| West York Borough | West York Area School DistrictPSD 671302 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Windsor Borough | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670806 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Windsor Township | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670807 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Winterstown Borough | Red Lion Area School DistrictPSD 670808 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| Wrightsville Borough | Eastern York School DistrictPSD 670405 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$42 municipal, exempt under $12,000$10 school district, no exemption | |
| Yoe Borough | Dallastown Area School DistrictPSD 670205 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| York City | York City School DistrictPSD 671401 | 1.25%0.75% + 0.5% | 1.25% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| York Haven Borough | Northeastern York County School DistrictPSD 670606 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | none | |
| York Township | Dallastown Area School DistrictPSD 670206 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 1% | $52$52 municipal, exempt under $12,000 | |
| Yorkana Borough | Eastern York School DistrictPSD 670406 | 1%0.5% + 0.5% | 0% | $10$10 school district, no exemption |
Download this table (CSV, opens in Excel)
Your employer withholds the higher of the resident rate where you live and the non-resident rate where you work (DCED; Philadelphia has its own rules), and the local services tax where you work. “Work it out” opens the paycheck calculator for someone who lives and works in that place: change either box there. To find the PSD code of a street address, use DCED’s Address Search.
The rows are DCED’s register as published, last updated by DCED on September 17, 2026; the counts and the most common, highest and lowest rates are worked out from them by this site. Source: EIT / PIT / LST Tax Registers (Real-Time), Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development. Checked October 28, 2026.
More calculators and guides
- Paycheck calculatorSalary to take-home pay after federal, Pennsylvania and local taxes
- Hourly paycheck calculatorHourly pay with overtime, and the overtime deduction on your W-4
- Bonus tax calculatorWhat a bonus comes to after federal, state and local taxes
- Local tax ratesEarned income tax and local services tax of every municipality
- Take-home pay tableTake-home pay for salaries from $20,000 to $300,000
- Philadelphia wage taxWho pays it, the rates from July 2026, and working from home
- Pennsylvania local taxes, explainedAct 32, PSD codes, the higher-rate rule and the $52 tax